Comprar propiedades en Filipinas

Avatar de Usuario
Dalamar
Site Admin
Mensajes: 8872
Registrado: 09 May 2012 01:38

Comprar propiedades en Filipinas

Mensajepor Dalamar » 21 May 2012 06:36

Corto y pego en ingles, ¿Quien puede comprar tierra en Filipinas?

Natural-born Filipinos (Phil. Constitution of 1987, Sec. 2, Art. XII).
Corporations which are at least 60% owned by Filipinos.
Foreigners who acquired property prior to the 1935 Constitution.
Foreigners who inherit real property from their deceased Filipino spouse or parent.  The foreigner has to be a legal heir.
Former Filipinos who become naturalized citizens of another country, but who retained their Filipino citizenship. (Republic Act 9225-Dual citizenship Law of 2003).
Former natural-born Filipinos who become naturalized citizens of another country.  Ownership is subject to certain limits covered in B.P. Blg. 185, which was superceded by R.A. 7042 as amended by RA 8179 or the Foreign Investment Act of 1991.

Pueden comprar los extranjeros propiedades en Filipinas? En general no, pero hay añguna excepcion:

Foreigners may buy and own a condominium unit, for as long as the total foreign ownership of the condominium corporation does not exceed 40% (R.A. 4726 – The Condominium Act).
Foreigners who acquired Philippine property when they used to be Filipino citizens, will retain ownership of those properties even after they changed their citizenship.
¿Te ha gustado este hilo? Compartelo en las redes sociales para que se sume mas gente a la conversacion!

Volver a “Filipina”

Ingresar